martedì 29 Novembre 2022
Breaking News
Home > World of Radio > Radio Angela 4790 May Programming

Radio Angela 4790 May Programming

Radio Angela (WBCQ 4790 kHz) Effective May 2022.
All times/dates US EDT – add 4 hours to convert to UTC.
(Example: Sundays 10pm-12am EDT = Mondays 0200-0400 UTC)

Sundays:
10pm-12am: WBCQ Concert Hall (2-hr program)
Host: Bill Tilford, Sirjack Scratchy and guests (US)
Format: Long-form (opera, symphony) classical with short works added as needed.

Mondays:
10pm-11pm: Marion’s Attic
Host(s): Marion Webster and Kristina (US)
Format: Late 19th-early 20th Century recordings
11pm-12am:
Weeks 1 and 3: Bluegrass State of Mind. (WBCQ Archival Show)
Host: Danny Haller (US)
Format: Bluegrass.
Weeks 2 and 4 (and 5 when needed): The Roots of The Country (bluegrass hour)
Host: Stu Fleischhaker (Canada)
Format: Bluegrass
NEW: 12am-12:10am (Tues): Radio Angela After Midnight (EarthDate &/or Science & The Sea + comedy
bits)

Tuesdays:
10pm-11pm: Behavior Night
Host: Sirjack Scratchy (US)
Format: Early 20th Century US jazz and swing
11pm-12am: Jetzt Geht’s Los! (We’re Off!)
Host: Oliver (Germany)
Format: Early 20th Century German jazz and and swing
NEW: 12am 12:10am (Wed): Radio Angela After Midnight (EarthDate &/or Science & The Sea + comedy
bits)

Wednesdays:
10pm-11pm:
Weeks 1 and 3: Scorched Earth Radio
Host John McMullan (US)
Format: Brand new recordings, multiple genres
Week 2: Tom Call Theater
Host(s) Tom Call and ensemble players (US)
Format: Radio plays
Week 4: Radio New Music
Host: Randy Lee Holt
Format: New releases by original artists
Week 5 (when needed): WBCQ Open Mic & Watch This Space
Host: Varies
Format: Listener submissions and other varied content
11pm-12am: International night, rotating every week
Week 1: Canadian Content Radio
Host: Sean Welsh (Canada)
Format: Canadian bands and other music with a Canadian connection
Week 2: Far Out East
Host: David Pakula (Russia)
Format: Funk, Fusion, Jazz, Rock etc from Eastern Europe to Japan
Week 3: Maria Bonita
Host: Luis Alejandro Vallebueno (Mexico)
Format: in Spanish, music from all over Mexico.
Week 4: FinnFolk
Host: Sauli Heikkilá (Finland)
Format: Traditional and contemporary folk from Finland with occasional forays other places
Week 5 (as needed): WBCQ Polka Party
Hosts: Marion & Kristina (US)
Format: Polkas, waltzes etc
NEW: 12am-12:10am (Thurs): Radio Angela After Midnight (EarthDate &/or Science & The Sea +
comedy bits)

Thursdays
NEW: 10pm-10:30pm: The Pirate Joe Literary Half-hour with J.P. Ferraro
Host: J. P. Ferraro (US)
Format: Literary reads
NEW: 10:30pm-10:55pm: Plain Old Doug Show
Host: Doug Feldmann (US)
Format: Eclectic, prominently but not exclusively featuring early sting band music.
NEW: 10:55pm-11:00 pm
Line Break
Host: Tammy Walker (US)
Format: Poetry
11pm-12am:
Weeks 1 and 3: Scorched Earth Radio Repeats
Host John McMullan (US)
Format: Brand new recordings, multiple genres
NEW: Week 2: Colombia All Music
Host: Cesar Rodríguez Charry (Colombia)
Format: Various genres of music from Colombia
Weeks 4 & 5 as needed : Watch This Space: rotating repeats of other shows & varied content
(Week 4 in May 2022 only is an hour by Texas Radio Shortwave, which normally broadcasts on WBCQ’s
6160 frequency.)
NEW: 12am – 12:10am (Fri): Radio Angela After Midnight (EarthDate &/or Science & The Sea + comedy
bits)

Fridays
10pm-11pm: International Night Repeats (See Wednesday Hour 2)
11pm-12am: From the Isle of Music
Host: Bill Tilford (US)
Format: Music from Cuba and Cubans abroad.
(Glenn Hauser’s World of Radio follows at 12am EDT)
Saturdays:
10pm-11pm: Ginga Brasil (“Jeengah”)
Host: Julio Cesar Pereira (Brazil)
Format: Music From Brazil
11pm-12am: Uncle Bill’s Melting Pot
Host: Uncle Bill Tilford (US)
Format: World music and comedy from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe and everywhere in between.

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.